Skip to content

Liquid AI

LFM2.5-2.6B

A 2.7B model by Liquid AI that uses tools such as web search and can think before answering.

Tools Thinking
Downloads
737 downloads last month
Likes
0 likes
Uploaded
Uploaded 5 Aug 2026
Parameters
2,697,198,592 (2.7B)
Context length
128,000 tokens
Architecture
lfm2
Task
text-generation
Licence
lfm1.0
Released
28 Jul 2026
Last updated
24 Aug 2026

This is lmstudio-community's upload of LiquidAI/LFM2.5-2.6B, which is based on LiquidAI/LFM2.5-2.6B-Base.

Read the licence: lfm1.0

Languages listed in the model card

  • Arabic
  • Chinese
  • English
  • French
  • German
  • Hindi
  • Indonesian
  • Italian
  • Japanese
  • Korean
  • Polish
  • Portuguese
  • Russian
  • Spanish
  • Thai
  • Vietnamese

Tools

Uses tools, so web search and the browser work best with it.

Thinking

Can think step by step before it answers.

Each version is the same model stored at a different precision: smaller files use less memory and lose a little quality.

VersionFile sizeFileSHA-256
Q4_K_M1.67 GBLFM2.5-2.6B-Q4_K_M.gguf
Q6_K2.22 GBLFM2.5-2.6B-Q6_K.gguf
Q8_02.87 GBLFM2.5-2.6B-Q8_0.gguf
Model class
Lfm2ForCausalLM
Model type
lfm2
Layers
30
Hidden size
2048
Attention heads
32
Key/value heads
8
Vocabulary
128,000
Context length
131,072 tokens
Weights
bfloat16

The sampling settings the model's makers ship as its defaults.

Temperature
0.1
Top K
50
Repetition penalty
1.1

Papers the model's Hugging Face page links to (the model's own report and papers it cites).

LFM2.5-2.6B

LFM2.5-2.6B is part of LFM2.5, a family of hybrid models designed for on-device deployment. It builds on the LFM2 architecture with a 128K context window and agentic post-training.

  • Best-in-class agent: Competitive with models 4x larger on tool use, instruction following, and multi-step agentic tasks.
  • Agentic reinforcement learning: Trained inside the most popular agentic harnesses to improve compatibility.
  • Efficient inference: 220 tok/s on an Apple M5 Max and 113 tok/s on an AMD Ryzen CPU, in under 2.5 GB of memory.

Find more information about LFM2.5-2.6B in our blog post.

[!NOTE] ๐Ÿ’ป Demos: Try LFM2.5-2.6B's agentic capabilities in a Hugging Face space without any setup: Research Agent in your browser: helps you research a specific question and generates a summary

๐Ÿ—’๏ธ Model Details

ModelParametersDescription
LFM2.5-2.6B-Base2.6BPre-trained base model for fine-tuning
LFM2.5-2.6B2.6BPost-trained for agentic workloads

LFM2.5-2.6B is a general-purpose text-only model with the following features:

  • Total parameters: 2.69B
  • Number of layers: 30 (22 double-gated short convolution blocks + 8 GQA)
  • Training budget: 34 trillion tokens
  • Vocabulary size: 128,000
  • Context length: 131,072 tokens
  • Languages: English, Arabic, Chinese, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Korean, Portuguese, Spanish, Vietnamese, Thai, Indonesian, Hindi, Russian, Polish
  • Generation parameters:
    • temperature: 0.1
    • top_k: 50
    • repetition_penalty: 1.1
ModelDescription
LFM2.5-2.6BOriginal model checkpoint in native format. Best for fine-tuning or inference with Transformers, vLLM, and SGLang.
LFM2.5-2.6B-GGUFQuantized format for llama.cpp and compatible tools. Optimized for CPU inference and local deployment with reduced memory usage.
LFM2.5-2.6B-ONNXONNX Runtime format for cross-platform deployment. Enables hardware-accelerated inference across diverse environments (cloud, edge, mobile).
LFM2.5-2.6B-MLXMLX format for Apple Silicon. Optimized for fast inference on Mac devices using the MLX framework.
LFM2.5-2.6B-DSparkSpeculative decoding drafter (328M). Pair it with this model for ~2.6x faster decoding with identical outputs.

We recommend using it for agentic workloads, tool use, data extraction, RAG, and long-context workflows. It is not recommended for agentic coding and knowledge-heavy tasks.

Chat Template

LFM2.5 uses a ChatML-like format. See the Chat Template documentation for details. Example:

<|startoftext|><|im_start|>system
You are a helpful assistant trained by Liquid AI.<|im_end|>
<|im_start|>user
What is C. elegans?<|im_end|>
<|im_start|>assistant

You can use tokenizer.apply_chat_template() to format your messages automatically.

[!TIP] ๐Ÿ’ก Note: LFM2.5-2.6B is a pure reasoning model that always thinks before it answers. It adds a <think> tag directly in the chat template when starting an assistant answer.

Tool Use

LFM2.5 supports function calling in four steps:

  1. Function definition: Provide the list of tools as a JSON object in the system prompt, or use tokenizer.apply_chat_template() with tools=....
  2. Function call: By default, LFM2.5 writes Pythonic function calls (a Python list between <|tool_call_start|> and <|tool_call_end|> special tokens), as the assistant answer. You can override this behavior by asking the model to output JSON function calls in the system prompt.
  3. Function execution: Execute the call and return the result with the tool role.
  4. Final answer: LFM2.5 interprets the tool output and returns a plain-text answer addressing the original prompt.

See the Tool Use documentation for the full guide. Example:

<|startoftext|><|im_start|>system
List of tools: [{"name": "get_candidate_status", "description": "Retrieves the current status of a candidate in the recruitment process", "parameters": {"type": "object", "properties": {"candidate_id": {"type": "string", "description": "Unique identifier for the candidate"}}, "required": ["candidate_id"]}}]<|im_end|>
<|im_start|>user
What is the current status of candidate ID 12345?<|im_end|>
<|im_start|>assistant
<|tool_call_start|>[get_candidate_status(candidate_id="12345")]<|tool_call_end|>Checking the current status of candidate ID 12345.<|im_end|>
<|im_start|>tool
[{"candidate_id": "12345", "status": "Interview Scheduled", "position": "Clinical Research Associate", "date": "2023-11-20"}]<|im_end|>
<|im_start|>assistant
The candidate with ID 12345 is currently in the "Interview Scheduled" stage for the position of Clinical Research Associate, with an interview date set for 2023-11-20.<|im_end|>

Training

LFM2.5-2.6B is pre-trained on ~34T tokens, with a mid-training phase that extends the context window to 128K. Post-training then turns the base model into an agent in four stages: supervised fine-tuning (two rounds), per-domain teacher specialization, multi-domain on-policy distillation, and agentic reinforcement learning.

In particular, agentic reinforcement learning allows us to directly train the model inside popular agentic harnesses. It exposes the model to their tools, system prompts, and interaction patterns, helping it work reliably across agent environments.

๐Ÿƒ Inference

LFM2.5 is supported by many inference frameworks. See the Inference documentation for the full list.

NameDescriptionDocsNotebook
TransformersSimple inference with direct access to model internals.Link
vLLMHigh-throughput production deployments with GPU.Link
SGLangHigh-throughput production deployments with GPU.Linkโ€”
llama.cppCross-platform inference with CPU offloading.Link
MLXApple's machine learning framework optimized for Apple Silicon.Linkโ€”
LM StudioDesktop application for running LLMs locally.Linkโ€”

[!TIP] โšก Faster decoding: attach LFM2.5-2.6B-DSpark, a 328M speculative-decoding drafter, for ~2.6x faster decoding in SGLang and on Apple silicon via Metal with exactly the same outputs.

How to use

LFM2.5-2.6B can be used for direct inference or as a backend for agentic workflows.

Quick start

Get started with Transformers (compatible with transformers>=5.0.0):

from transformers import AutoModelForCausalLM, AutoTokenizer, TextStreamer

model_id = "LiquidAI/LFM2.5-2.6B"
model = AutoModelForCausalLM.from_pretrained(
    model_id,
    device_map="auto",
    dtype="bfloat16",
#   attn_implementation="flash_attention_2" <- uncomment on compatible GPU
)
tokenizer = AutoTokenizer.from_pretrained(model_id)
streamer = TextStreamer(tokenizer, skip_prompt=True, skip_special_tokens=True)

prompt = "What is C. elegans?"

input_ids = tokenizer.apply_chat_template(
    [{"role": "user", "content": prompt}],
    add_generation_prompt=True,
    return_tensors="pt",
    tokenize=True,
)["input_ids"].to(model.device)

output = model.generate(
    input_ids,
    do_sample=True,
    temperature=0.1,
    top_k=50,
    repetition_penalty=1.1,
    max_new_tokens=512,
    streamer=streamer,
)

Agent Use

LFM2.5-2.6B supports tool calling for agentic workflows. Serve it locally with any OpenAI-compatible backend (see ๐Ÿƒ Inference, then configure your agent harness to connect to it. For full setup instructions including installation and additional options, see our Agent Harnesses guide.

Note: The port depends on your serving backend โ€” llama.cpp and MLX use 8080, vLLM uses 8000, SGLang uses 30000, and LM Studio uses 1234. Adjust the URLs below accordingly.

Hermes

Either use the interactive wizard or set it directly:

hermes config set model.provider custom
hermes config set model.base_url http://localhost:8080/v1
hermes config set model.default LFM2.5-2.6B
hermes config set model.context_length 131072
hermes config set model.api_mode chat_completions
hermes config set agent.tool_use_enforcement true

OpenClaw

Add to your config to models.providers:

local: {
  baseUrl: "http://localhost:8080/v1",
  apiKey: "sk-local",
  api: "openai-completions",
  models: [{
    id: "LFM2.5-2.6B",
    name: "LFM2.5-2.6B",
    contextWindow: 131072,
    maxTokens: 8192,
    cost: { input: 0, output: 0, cacheRead: 0, cacheWrite: 0 }
  }]
}

Pi

Add to your config to ~/.pi/agent/models.json:

{
  "providers": {
    "local": {
      "baseUrl": "http://localhost:8080/v1",
      "api": "openai-completions",
      "apiKey": "local",
      "models": [{ "id": "LFM2.5-2.6B" }]
    }
  }
}

๐Ÿ”ง Fine-Tuning

We recommend fine-tuning LFM2.5 for your specific use case to achieve the best results.

NameDescriptionDocsNotebook
CPT (Unsloth)Continued Pre-Training using Unsloth for text completion.Link
CPT (Unsloth)Continued Pre-Training using Unsloth for translation.Link
SFT (Unsloth)Supervised Fine-Tuning with LoRA using Unsloth.Link
SFT (TRL)Supervised Fine-Tuning with LoRA using TRL.Link
DPO (TRL)Direct Preference Optimization with LoRA using TRL.Link
GRPO (TRL)GRPO with LoRA using TRL.Link

๐Ÿ“Š Performance

Benchmarks

We compared LFM2.5-2.6B with relevant sub-10B models on a diverse suite of benchmarks.

BenchmarkLFM2.5-2.6B (2.6B)gemma-4-E2B-it (5.1B)gemma-4-E4B-it (8B)Qwen3.5-4B (4.7B)Qwen3.5-9B (9.7B)
AA-Omni-Public Index-29.50-74.47-49.03-54.30-50.43
AA-Omni-Public Acc8.136.378.3317.6321.30
AA-Omni-Public Non-hallu59.0413.6737.4212.668.84
AIME2551.8726.3334.2749.3356.07
LiveCodeBenchv659.4154.9263.7760.8569.86
IFBench59.1734.0839.2448.4056.47
Multi-IF80.0769.4477.3555.6762.55
IFStruct85.4964.8576.6536.2578.50
BFCLv456.8836.9846.3950.5660.13
ToolSandbox77.8352.4065.0075.5576.44
ฯ„ยณ-Bench Banking5.673.354.125.455.15
Claw-Eval average (EN)62.8553.1458.0262.2866.53
PinchBench68.2244.2455.0971.2671.45
BrowseComp+ (OpenClaw)26.898.3115.9024.4627.23

CPU Inference

Due to its efficient LFM2 architecture, LFM2.5-2.6B is the fastest model we tested, with decode speeds of 220 tokens/s on an M5 Max and 113 tokens/s on a Ryzen AI Max+ 395. At 30 tokens/s, it allows you to run capable agents even on a phone.

GPU Inference

LFM2.5-2.6B is the fastest model in its size class, reaching almost 15K output tokens per second at high concurrency, roughly 1.3B tokens per day on a single H100.

๐Ÿ“ฌ Contact

Citation

@article{liquidAI202626B,
  author  = {Liquid AI},
  title   = {LFM2.5-2.6B: Agents Everywhere},
  journal = {Liquid AI Blog},
  year    = {2026},
  note    = {www.liquid.ai/blog/lfm2-5-2-6b},
}
@article{liquidai2025lfm2,
  title   = {LFM2 Technical Report},
  author  = {Liquid AI},
  journal = {arXiv preprint arXiv:2511.23404},
  year    = {2025}
}

More from Liquid AI

On Hugging Face

Everything on this page comes from these pages and is refreshed every few hours; Hugging Face always has the latest.